Scoil: Carn

Carna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Cáit Bean Uí Bhleithin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Barret clan owned extensive territory in this neighbourhood long ago, and the Lynotts were in possession of the neighbouring territory. For many years there was strife and quarrelling between these clans, the Barrett clan striving to subdue the Lynott clan, and obtain control over its territory, and vica versa. After long years of strife the Lynotts succeeded in subduing the Barret clan; and they made them selves masters over them and demanded taxes from them which the Barretts refused to pay.
    The Lynotts appointed a tax gatherer (Sgornac Buide De Barra -) who was to visit the enemy territory and collect the tax. The Barretts prepared for his coming - they met him on the way - overpowered him and murdered him and threw him into a well
    Gertie Finnerty