Scoil: Carn

Carna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Cáit Bean Uí Bhleithin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which was convenient to the scene of the murder. It is believed by some people that a curse fell upon the well then and it dried up and water never appeared in it since.
    The Lynotts enraged at the murder of their clansman resolved to avenge his death. They seized the male members of the Barrett clan - pierced their eyes with red hot bars of steel, and blinded them. In order to make sure that they succeeded in their desire to render the Barrets blind - they constructed a rough stony path over which they compelled their victims to travel, any person who succeeded in travelling over this rocky pathway without a stumble was at once suspected of possessing some remnant of his eyesight and he had to submit to a further ordeal with the hot needle to make sure that he was completely blind.
    Gertie Finnerty