Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

One night a blacksmith was in bed.

One night a blacksmith was in bed. In the middle of the night he heard a knock at the door. He would not get up but his wife asked him to get up, after a while he got up. When he went outside he saw a man with his horse. The man asked him to put shoes on the horse and so he did. He went to give the man help to get up on the horse. The man disappeared. The blacksmith said by hook or crook he would not get up again.
    The next night the knock came again. He wouldn't get up, his wife said it might not the right for him she also said it might be one of the "good people" So he got up and the same thing happened. The third night the knock came again but the man would not get up.
    The next day when his son was working in the ford his eye got injured and he died.
    It was really a "good person"