Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was to thresh oats in garden beside the barn. He took the walking stick and first blow he struck he blew. When he had the oats threshed he put the roof on the barn and went in to his dinner.
    When he had his dinner eaten the king gave him a horse and cart and told him to home a cart of sticks from a wood near the palace. He thought the boy would be killed by a boar that was in the wood. The boy went to the wood and filled the cart with sticks. When he was coming home he saw the boar coming for him. He caught him by the neck and killed him. When he reached the king's palace the king told him to go to another king who was his enemy and take all his guns from him.
    The boy went to the other king and asked him [for] the guns. The soldiers began to fire shots at him and he said to them, "Why are ye firing currants at me." Then he got angry, took the guns from them and brought them back to the king. The king gave him the bag of gold and built a new house for him.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Anthony Keane