Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two churchyards in the parish of Backs. Cloghans graveyard is situated in the village of Cloghans about one quarter mile from Cloghans N.S. The second one is Ballinahaglish situated in the village of Ballinahaglish about mid way between Corroy and the river Moy. Both graveyards are still in use but some years ago extensions were added to each.
    They were rectangular in shape. The ruins of a church is in each of the old churchyards. The ground in the old ones are almost level, but the new ones gently slope to the East. There are a few large white trees growing in the old ones.
    Terry Mulhane
    Cúil Chrainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo