Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close to my fathers farm there is a fort. My grandfather said that there is a pot of gold hidden in this fort and a serpent sitting on the gold to guard it. In olden times there was a black-smith tramp who was working in a forge not far from here. One night he dreamed about the pot of gold. The next day he got a spade and a shovel and a pickaxe. Then he put a black cat in a bag. It is supposed he had the black cat to throw him at the serpent and while they were fighting he would have the pot of gold taken away. When he came to the fort he began rooting in certain places. He came every day for about a month but at the end he had to give it up so he got no gold.
    Kate O' Neill