Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

from them. The Landlord was Captain Gardener and he lived in Cloona.
    Two men named Cawley and Ruttledge walked up to Dublin. Cawley was to buy Crannagh and Ruttledge was to buy Cloona but they were one hour too late and the two villages were sold for twenty pounds.
    The crops they used to grow were potatoes and oats.They used to go with the oats to the mill and get it ground into meal.
    All the oats that they would not grind they would sell. There were about a hundred people living in the village and the fathers and mothers used to divide the land among the families. The Landlord made the people change their houses from one side of the road to the other.
    An Chrannach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Peter Keane