Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    what he wanted for the hide and he said a thousand pounds. The man gave him the money and he got the hide. Then Small Fairly went home and that night himself and his mother started counting the money.
    Big Fairly was looking in the window and he saw all the they had. Then he went in and asked Small Fairly where he got all the money. Small Fairly said that instead of doing him harm Big Fairly only did him good. He said he got a thousand pounds for the hide of his cow and he told Big Fairly that if h killed all his cattle and sold the hides he would be very rich.
    The next day, Big Fairly killed all his cattle and skinned them. The next fair day that came he brought the hides to the fair to sell them but all he got for them was four shillings. When he went home he gave Small Fairly a good beating for the trick he had played on him.
    Small Fairly' s mother was a nurse at the king and she nursed the king's cildren. She liked the children very well and she used to give them a lot of nice things and they liked her. After a while she died adn Small Fairly
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Thomas Molloy