Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Local Story (ar lean)

Some time between the years of 1850 and 60 some men and women were coming home late from the Crossmolina fair by the Bengeary old road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlord Mr Marven Pratt who was a member of the grand jury. After Pratt was sworn he was asked what did he know on behalf of the prisoner. He then said he knew the prisoner well, and he was one of the greatest rowdies in the district, and to confirm it. He said he was at Mr Orme's of Ballycorrowann on a fair day in Rakestreet within a few hundred yards, and he saw two opposing parties fighting with sticks and Goildea was a leader of one of the parties and the most violent. The Judge then summed up for the Jury, and they found him guilty. He was then sentences to penal Servitude in Tasmania but escaped to America before his term ended.
    Mary Blake
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo