Scoil: Sraithín (uimhir rolla 12808)

An Sraithín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Croidhean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the animals that my father has. Two cows, two calves, two suckling calves, an ass, a horse, a goat and sheep, hens, ducks and geese. The names of the cows are Londy and Crooked Horns. The way that Londy got her name was because we bought her off a man named Londy. We call the other cow Crooked Horns because her horns are growing crooked. We call the stable they are tied in the cow house. We have two thick pieces of timber stuck into the ground at the cow's head and we tie them to this at night with chains. We put the chain around the cow's neck and close it with a catch. When we are driving the cows and if they go out of the way we say hursh. We have a horse's shoe hung over the cow's door because it is said to be lucky in a cow house.
    We call one of the calves Polly because he is all black and has short curly hair. We have them tied
    James Ormbsy