Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 60 years ago when the people used to get married they used to go for a ride on horseback after leaving the church. It was usual that the woman would ride behind the man. The woman used to be sitting on a cushion which was embroidered with gold thread.
    This cushion was called "a pillion". It used to be stretched across the horses back and was kept there by two straps which went right round the horse. The married couple used to go for a ride for about two miles and when they returned they (returned they) got whisky. At about eight "o" clock in the evening the strawboys' used to come to the brides house and have great fun.
    Sean Wynne
    Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo