Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

Once there was a well in my grandfather's. The field was called Crocán Neilte.

One there was a well in my grandfather's. The field was called Cnocan Neilte. This field is situated south of Rehins School.
    The well that was in it was blessed, and in olden times the people of the district used to do "stations" at it. One day a woman washed a baby's clothes in it, and the next day the well had disappeared. The well opened up in another field beside Ryders house, and there was a little trout in it.
    Mrs Ryder caught the trout and killed it. The people of the house brought the dead trout in, and put it on the frying pan to roast. When the trout got the heat of the fire, it got alive and jumped away into the well again. Sometime after it was seen again, and its side scorched. The track
    Annie Flynn
    Ellen Flynn