Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hidden. Every evening from sunset until midnight he was seen by the people of the place on his horse galloping along that place. He was dressed as he was before he was killed and everybody knew him well. They were all afraid to go near that part of the road for fear they would meet the ghostly soldier
    An orphan boy lived with his aunt in a little house near the place. He was a great card-player and he was out every-night until midnight. His aunt often thought he would never come in alive and they were very poor. She often told him he would be buried without a coffin if he would be killed by the soldier. He made up his mind to meet the soldier.
    One night as he was coming home he met him and he spoke to him just as he did when he was alive. The
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jane Daly