School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ringworm. Get a quart of water out of a well that never dried and an ounce of nitre. Then wash the sore with it and it will get better soon after.
    Here is a cure for toothache. Get a frog and put him in your mouth. Then have him there until he screeches three times. Then let him go and the toothache will go also.
    There are certain people who measure people's heads. Get a string and measure your head each way. Then say prayers in Irish. I don't know what prayers to say. There is no person in my district who can do it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Browne