Scoil: Mocollop, Fermoy (uimhir rolla 16348)

Maigh Cholpa, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín Ní Loingigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1P

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1P

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in (?) called St Michaels Well. St Michael is the patron saint of this locality.The well is situated beneath a tree. There are (?) (?) and flowers all around it. A stream is flowing beneath it. Most of the people around the locality come to the well on that Michaels day to offer their prayers to Saint Michael.
    Years ago people came from all parts of Ireland and set up tents there. It would remind you of a town. They had all sorts of (?) selling and fruit.
    One year they divided into two (?) and fought on each side of the stream until it (?) red it blood. And that is why it is called (?). The well of blood
    Bridie Quinn
    Mrs C. Quinn