School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary Butler

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Hudden and Dudden and Daniel O'Neary were neighbours who lived in Ballinadough a long time ago.

him.
    Hudden and Dudden came along and took the bag thinking Daniel was inside in it and threw it into Poulavone and they went home. When they came home Daniel was at home before them with seven fine head of cattle in his farm. They were thunderstruck when they saw the cattle and they asked Daniel where he got them. Daniel told them that he got the cattle at the bottom of Poulavone and if he had any help with him he could get finer ones and that he would show them where plenty of them were. Hudden and Dudden being very anxious to get rich said that if he showed them they would go into the water for the cattle. Daniel took them to the Poulavone and pointed out the deepest part of the pool and told them that there were cattle roaming about there that had no owners. Hudden dived into the river and after a moment came to the top of the water and said "blub, blub, blub" with his hands up. Daniel said he is shouting for your help and Dudden jumped in and that was the end of Hudden and Dudden and their
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Peggy O' Mahoney