Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a certain man in Ballyduff long ago and he was a rebel. He heard that the soldiers were going to come and hang him. He had just escaped out of bed when the soldiers came. On searching for him they found the bed warm but empty. This man was an ancestor of mine. He was to be hanged on a tree which was growing at the corner of the street in Ballyduff.
    Kiely Ussher was a hard landlord long ago, and whatever the landlord would tell his tenantry to do they should do it. He told them to go out to Ballysaggart and to cultivate all the land there, when they would have that done he would hunt them out farther and make all the land rich for him.
    If a man had a good coat on him paying the rent, the rent would be raised. If a man did any improvement on his farm the rent
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin