Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to my house. The same people have been coming during the past five years. Mostly all o them are very poor. They sell quarts and pints and many other small articles, such as tie pins, pencils, pins, and copies. Some people buy from them because they could get them cheaper than they could get them in a shop. Mostly always these travellers are welcome because usually they remain a night or two, and fairy stories. They sleep in a loft over the hay. Mostly all of them travel in families. These are the names of the best known of them - Jimmy the Hopper, Paddy with the Legs tide. The Driscolls.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Thomas Fennessy