Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15457)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSiúr M. Teresita

if you kept it on the shelf.
    If you put the handle of a new shovel under your pillow and slept on it, you would dream of where you would die and when.
    If you would run around in a field three times with a frog in your mouth and then rub him to ezima it would be cured.
    If you boiled rosemary for three days and put the juice of it into a bottle of spring water and drank it, you would never get tonsillitis.
    If you got a bit of fat meat and rubbed it to your warts, they would go away if you buried it under the clay. (There are many cures for warts because people got them from milking cows and so sought for cures.)
    If you rubbed your fasting spit to a wart on a sty it would go away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis