Scoil: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 7311)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she told them that she killed three children before they were baptised and the priest again said that did not damn her.
    There was a young boy residing near Petticoat Loose's place and he was going to college. Petticoat Loose was a great friend of his and so the two of them planned to kill her husband so they might marry each other. Petticoat Loose's husband was a great fisherman and she told him there was a salmon in the Colligan River. He went to catch the fish and Petticoat Loose and the college boy accompanied him. When the husband had the net out in the river the boy attempted to drown him but he failed. The husband was too quick for him and it was the boy that got drowned.
    After that the priest came again to her and asked her what was the cause of her damnation. She told him she put water through the milk when she sold it to the poor. Then the priest told her that was what damned her.