Scoil: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 7311)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man coming home from Clogheen one night and he was from the parish of Affane. As he was passing the Salmon Leap he met Petticoat Loose. They had a long fight and he died soon afterwards.
    One night a man from Newcastle was going to Lismore for a veterinary surgeon, He knew he would meet Petticoat Loose on his way and he was advised by a neighbour to bring a black-handle knife with him and so he did. When he was gone about half-way between Newcastle and Lismore he saw a woman on the road before him. When he was going past her she jumped up behind him and who was there but Petticoat Loose. Then he thought of the black-handle knife which he had in his pocket. He pulled it out and drove it through her. Petticoat Loose told him to tarraing agus saig arís but he did not.
    The morning after the people of the place saw frog spawn