School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. In the emancipation agitation a meeting was held in Lismore at which the Catholics of the surrounding parishes were present. this was presided over by Daniel O Connell himself.
    A contingent from Tallow travelled in a novel way in showing their support.
    A cargo vessel that then traded between Youghal and Tallow quay was procured and fitted with eight pairs of wheels. It was draped in green and was drawn by 12 horses also draped in green. In this travelled the priest of the parish with the local band and was followed by thousands of people on the way to Lismore. Fires were lighted along the roadside where provisions were made ready for the travellers.
    Daniel O Connell was reported as stating that Tallow was the flower of Co Waterford. In
    James Cashman