Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This little replica of the lizard species is known only by the Irish name in the countryside. The Airc Liucar as it is called is both feared and detested and without any good reason except the tales that are told about it entering the mouths of sleeping persons.
    A man who fell asleep in the bog found that something was in his stomach when he woke up. As the days and weeks passed by he grew thinner and weaker though the appetite had grown enormous and he ate loads of food. At length the aid of a wise woman was sought and when she came she had a lovely dish of sliced meats cooked. She ordered the sick man to lie face downwards on the ground and keep his mouth wide open. She placed the savoury dish of meat at a short distance from him. Almost immediately a large Airc Leucar and several young ones came out of the man's mouth and hastened to eat the meat. They were promptly killed and the man regained his health. A man was
      1. cleachtas an leighis