Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago nobody in the district ever bought ready-made clothes or even the cloth to make them. Each farmer kept his own sheep and from the wool his wife spun thread. Some of the thread was kept for knitting purposes. All stockings whether for men or women were knitted at home. The rest of the wool went to the weavers.
    There was a great weaver in Aglish named Comerford. He wove freize, bréadin and even serge and of course flannel red, white or blue. From all of these men's working suits, Sunday suits, overcoats, underwear, flannel waistcoats, women's skirts and petticoats etc. All home-made blankets were used too and quilts whether the flannel or patchwork ones and even some of them were knitted.
    In every house was a spinning wheel and there are a few women living still in this district who can spin. An old woman living at Kirby's Cross used do the spinning for people who couldn't do it themselves while in years gone by an old man lived near Ath na Ceardchan who made spinning wheels. The timber which he used for the wheels grew in a little wood near the house. Both house and wood have long since disappeared.