Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are about to have rain when distant objects appear close, when seagulls assemble on the land, when the wind blows from the South or the S. West, when the swallows fly low and when the pot and kettle redden.
    We are about to have a storm when a circle is seen around the moon, when a rainbow is in the sky and when the seas are roaring.
    We are about to have snow when the sun and moon are overcast and the stars are faint.
    When a rainbow appears it is a sign of unsettled weather. We get the heaviest rain with South and S. West winds. The winds really blow strongest from North and North West.
    We have bad weather when the animals drink a lot of water. If the tides rise and fall before their times is another sign of bad weather.
    Jack Wall
    Ard Saileach, Co. Phort Láirge