Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 159B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 159B

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the farmers' sons. He lived for a good while in Whitestown with a gentleman farmer name Mr James Duckett. Donnchadh was a clerk in the protestant church in Kilmacthomas for some time after.
    He spent the last years of his life in the parish of Kill. He had not been to confession for over sixty years. He told the woman with whom he was staying to send for Fr Roger Power who was then curate here. She sent for him and Donnchadh made his confession to him.
    Donnchadh was over a hundred years old when he died. He is buried in Newtown where the priest's stable now is. Some time ago when they were erecting a tombstone to his memory they didn't know where to put it so they erected it just inside the church gate where it still stands.
    Teangacha
    Peg Torpey