Scoil: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (uimhir rolla 12334)

Trá Mhór, Co. Phort Láirge
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clogheen : Clogheen is generally applied to stony land or to a place full of round stones. There are many townlands in Waterford of that name.
    Cranadaniel : Crann is a common name for a tree. Cranadaniel in Waterford means Daniel's Tree.
    Derrinlaur : Doire is an oak wood and Derrinlaur a townland in which are the ruins are an old castle, not far from Clonmel is mentioned by the Four Masters who write the name Doire-an-Láir, middle derry.
    Curraghmore : Cuirreach, or as it is written in modern Irish, curragh, has two meanings, a race course and a morass. In its first sense it gives name to the Curragh of Kildare which has been used as a racecourse from the most remote ages. In the second sense which is the more general, it enters into the names in the form of Curra, Curragh and Curry which are very common through the four Provinces. Curraghmore, great morass is the name of m ore than thirty townlands scattered over the country.
    Teangacha