Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

are rolled with a light roller.
    When the potatoes are over ground they are scuffled with a scuffler. A horse is got and yoked to the scuffler. In between the drills are scuffled. Then they are stoned with a large flat stone. In between the drills must be stoned. Then they are wed. All the weeds are took away from the stalks with your hands, and the scuffler takes them out of the clash. Then the clay is put up to them with a plough.
    When the potatoes are fit to be dug one horse and a plough is got. One side of the drill is ploughed away. Then turn round and turn out the rest of the drills. The potatoes will come on the top of the ground. Then they are picked. A cart and a few buckets are brought out into the garden. Each person takes a bucket and picks into it until it is full. They empty the bucket into the cart. When the cart is full it is brought home and the potatoes are put in a house. They are stored in a dry house. Clay is put on them.
    Kerrpings grow best in this district,
    Kitty Quann