Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or someone wanted them and nothing was wrong at all. If a person obeyed it was said to them: Fools, fool, the 1st of April.
    On the eve of St. John's Day bonfires are lit and the cattle were passed near it. The bonfires were made of furze and straw.
    On the eve of St. Martin's a cock is killed and the blood sprinkled at the door.
    On Halloween which is called Hollomush night some boys and girls go around dressed in queer clothes with marks on their faces. They fo around from house to house singing. It is for money they do it.
    Before or after St. Martin's Day there is a gale called St. Martin's Gale. Fishermen never go fishing on that day because St. Martin rides over the waves on a white horse. Some say they even saw him. No knitting is done on that day or night.
    Kitty Quann
    Baile Sheoinín, Co. Phort Láirge