Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Norrth we are liable to have a fall of snow. Any time the wind blow from the South we are sure to have rain. When you see the smoke rising perpendicularly from the chimneys you may look out for rain.
    If ever you see the sea birds take the land it is the sign of hard weather. My father told me if ever I saw a hen picking herself I can be sure of wet weather. It is said when the fires give good heat it is the (gig) sign of dull weather.
    My father told me if ever I saw a circle around the moon I can be certain of rain. If the sun is red when setting the next day is sure to be fine. There is an old saying about the rainbow and the men in Cheekpoint say it when they see one "A rainbow in the morning is a sheperd's warning; a rainbow in the night is a sailor's delight.
    The animals are also able to give signs of the weather, I often heard that the goats are able to see the wind coming. If we see them down in shelter from the cliffs and hills there is a storm coming. There is another