Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Like everything else there are many changes in the marriage customs of the present time when compared with the customs of the present time when compared with the customs prevailing locally upwards of fifty years ago. The change is not to the good so far as the marriage feast and all the music and fun that went with it are conserned. Marriage in those days were performed in the parish church in which the bride lived.
    My grandfather and my grandmother married in this house less than sixty years ago, this being the home of my grandmother. When a marriage took place in the parish church all in-vited could go and be present at the church during the ceromony after which all would proceed to the house of the newly married woman as fast so ever they could. There were no motorcars or bicycles then but the horses were driven as fast as they could go. This used be called the hauling home. In all processions of the kind there were sure to be a good
    Thomas Walsh
    Ní fios