Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Even from Dublin funerals often come. course those would be people who had left here in years gone by. This graveyard contains the remains of the victims of the Bellhill drowning disaster. This was a cargo ship wrecked off the coast at Balbriggan. Eight sailors were lost and their bodies when recovered were entered in Balrothery. There is a head stone over the grave which gives the dates and the other particulars.
    Colonel Woods and several of the wealthy class are buried here. Beautiful headstones have been erected and suitably inscribed. Those old graveyards are not very well kept. It is a pity more attention is not paid to them as this old christian country should be a long way a head of other countries in this respect.
    May Slevin
    Sráid Hampton, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath