Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

about a foot long. The smaller stick is pared on both sides and when it is hit by the bigger one it hops. One person goes to the hole and puts the smaller stick which is called the guinea over the hole and throws it out to another person. While throwing out the guinea the person who throws the guinea says "Dead bid your straighters." If the other person catches the guides she is in. If it is not sought she throws the guinea at the other stick which is supposed to to be lying over the hole. If the guinea does not strike the other stick the person who threw out the guinea hits it three times. at each stroke the guinea hops away from the hole. When it is hit three times one person guesses how many times the bigger stick will measure to the hole. Queen Ann, hide and seek, and Bid-burn are Summer games.
    Betty Connolly