Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The main building still stands. There was also near it a cotton factory. But, alas! the decayed houses, the roofless cabins, where one "health and plenty checked the labouring wain" tell us in other parts of Ireland, the sad story of extermination and emigration, the fruitful offspring of the most tyrannical land laws that ever crushed the national life of a people. The remains of the old Church look picturesquely over the village. It is grand in its ruins. It belongs to the 12th centruy. The ruins measure twenty-seven yards by six. It is the resting place of many priests, particalarly of Father John Kyan, 'Shepherd of Leixlip' who died in 1750; and of Father Mae Cartan who was murdered
    An Eiscir, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Alice Neary