Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    castle was returning home through the American Gardens when suddenly a big red glare like the glare from a fire flashed in front of him. And although he knew every step of the grounds he could not find his way home that night and he was wandering around Luttrellstown grounds all night. There is yet another strange thing about Luttrellstown. A priest was suffering persecution through the hands of some of the Luttrells and he was heard to say "Luttrell, a crow shall never build in your demesne". And from that day to this a crow nor a bird's nest has never been seen in Luttrellstown grounds. In St.Edmundsbury grounds, there stands a sombre and ghostly mansion unoccupied save by a caretaker and his wife where many ghosts have appeared. It is a four storey house and the shivers run down one's spine while walking in the cellars. Every step one gives is re-echoed about
    Maura Cormack
    Ardán an tSáirséalaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath