Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up to it and raised up the window and each chose a place to go. One said that she would go to the bed room and mammy (Margaret Mulligan) said she would go to the pantry. Just as she was running down the stairs she noticed a very tall man in the pantry, she got very frightened and she ran up the stairs and told her story to the gardener, he was caretaking the house while Mr Byrne was away. He told her that the pantry was a cell for the insane people and that there was a man who cut this throat and appears each day. Soon after this Mr Byrne left the house and Mr O'Reilly came to live in it, he got it blessed and the man was never seen in it again.
    Mary Teresa Mulligan
    Ascaill Shruthán an Chanónaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath