Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the County Dublin there is not a fairer spot than Lucan and its surroundings.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It existed not only in his time, but long before it. The title clearly proves that Lucan in remote ages, was under the patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary. The title of the Present parochial church is "St Mary's of the Nativity" that is to say it is dedicated to the Birth of the Blessed Mary the Mother of God. Eugene O'Curry speaking of the Ancient Litany of the Blessed Virgin Mary with its fifty-nine invocations, describes it as "beautiful" and it is not a translation" "I believe it" he says, "to be as old, at least as the middle of the eighth century." It begins with "O Great Mary! O Mary Greatest of all Marys! O Greatest of Women; O Queen of the Angels!"
    But that great national relic, the Domnach Airgid, now preserved in the Royal Irish Academy is another proof of this ancient national devotion. This great treasure was purchased by Lord Rossmore for £300 from Mr. George Smith, who procured it in Cavan. Eugene O'Curry and Dr. Petrie unequivocally declare that it is the identical reliquary given by St. Patrick to St. Mac Carthainn. The Gospel manuscript, O'Curry thinks is the oldest copy of the Sacred Word now existing. The figures of the Reliquary are thus described by