Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mary Crofts, daughter of King Charles 2nd and sister of James, Duke of Mommounth. Their only child, Charlotte, was her fathers heiress - at - law. Patrick Sarsfield seized the estate of William Sarsfield, which of right belonged to Williams daughter, Charlott. Patrick Sarsfield was attainted of treason, and in consequence of his attainder the crown seized the estate, but King William, by royal letters dated 26th April 1646 on the petition of Charlott Sarsfield, ordered it to be restored to her, which was accordingly done.
    Charlott Sarsfield married the Right Hon. Agmondisham Vesey and the mansion and demesne have since that time remained in the possession of the Vesey Colthurst family.
    The present mansion house was built in or abut the year 1780 to replace the ancient Castle of Lucan, the remains of which and of the Parish Church of Lucan are included in lot 6.
    Diméin Leamhcáin, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Nellie Ronan