Scoil: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. A Bishop (ar lean)

Not the least of Lucan's glories is that here the future Archbiship of Toronto said his first prayers, learned his first lessons, received his first aspirations to his exalted calling.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Sir Stafford Northcote.
    For the remainder of his efuscopate he worked in season and out of season, schools, colleges, institution, embracing every form of charity, churches, sprang up around him in every direction. He died on the 12th May 1886 at the age of seventy one in the forty fifth year of his second ministry. In the old Cemetery of lucan erected in the centre is a large Celtic cross on which is the following inscription;
    Of Your Charity Pray for the Souls
    of James and Anne Lynch And for the Sould of their son
    Rev.James Lynch C.C.
    Arklow
    O Jesus have mercy on them
    O Mary Immaculate Pray for them
    This monument was erected to their memory as a tribute of filial and fraternal affection by Most Rev. John Joseph Lynch, Bishop of Toronto Canada
    "Blessed are the dead who die in the Lord".
    "Lucania"