Scoil: Brittas (uimhir rolla 12217)

An Briotás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a hare saw a number of hounds approaching her, and she hoped to escape them by the help of her many friends.
    So she went to the horse, and asked him would he oblige her, by giving her a carry on his back.
    But he stated that he had important work to do for his master, and he told her that all her other friends would assist her.
    She then applied to the bull, and hoped that he would banish the hounds with his horns, and he said he was very sorry, and he sent her to the goat.
    The goat feared that his back might do her some harm if he took her upon it, and he said the ram was the proper friend to apply to.
    So she told the ram her story, and he replied, "Another time, my dear friend", and he went away.
    Then she went to the calf, who regretted, that he was unable to help her, as he did not like to take the responsibility upon himself, as so many older persons than he had declined the task. By this time the hounds were quite near, and the hare took to his heels, and luckily escaped. He that has many friends, has no friends.
    Máire Ní hAnlon