Scoil: Killiney

Cill Iníon Léinín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Searloit Ní Choigligh

1. Dalkey.
    Dalkey was originally the Port of Dublin and at one time possessed seven castles, strongly fortified. These castles were the scenes of many battles between the Palesmen and the Tribes of Cuala. Three of the castles are still standing. One at Bullock, and two in Castle Street.
    In Bullock Castle may be seen beautiful paintings of Ancient Bullock with the masts of the sailing vessels towering above the castle walls and a huge granite promontory stretching from the Quarry out to the sea.
    In addition to its Castles Dalkey had also two churches, one on the island and one in Castle Street. The ruins of these churches are still to be seen. Both churches were dedicated to St. Begnet who was the patron Saint of Dalkey.
    In the olden days trading ships from all parts of the world called at the port of Dalkey and it was not a uncommon sight to see thirty sailing vessels in the sound.
    At this time numerous lead mines were worked in the district as well as the great granite quarries. The latter, in fact, produced the granite that built Dun Laoghaire Harbour and the Liffey Embankment. The Island of Dalkey is famous for the Annual
    Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    G. Casey