Scoil: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (uimhir rolla 14531)

Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day Pat was in Bundoran with a cart of turf. He asked a woman to buy them. “Well,” she said the woman, ‘what kind are they, Pat? I will buy them if they are good ones. “Oh,” says Pat, “they are the very best of clay ground turf.
    One day Pat was going to sell a cart of fresh Herrings. A woman heard pat calling “Fresh Herrings on 2 come and buy them.” The woman went down to the cart. “Are they fresh, Pat?” she enquired. Oh say Pat I have my whip wore to the stump trying to keep them down in the cart.
    One day Pat was asked to drive a man to Ballyshannon. The man was going to bring our his mother’s remains. He did not wait for her instructions so he took the first coffin he met. Pat put the coffin on the car and drove on. When he got on a bit he got stopped to see if the coffin was alright. When he looked the lid of the coffin was open. Oh says Pat had your mother whiskers. When the man looked in it was not his