Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was two brothers and a sister.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    With many pigs and a boar. The servant said to the boy “you will have to give this boar fight or a bit to eat.” The boy said he would fight with him. The boy climbed up on the wall and the boar came along and started to root and hoak [sic] at the wall. The boy took a shoulder stone and hurled it down on the boar and killed him. Then he want on until he came to the Giant’s Castle. He went in and the sister was sitting on a golden chair. She put him sitting on a silver chair. It was not long until they found the giant coming with a rood of goats behind him and a rood of goats before him. He pulled them through the fire and eat them in one mouthful. Then he said “I small the small of an Irishman.” The boy answered “I have come for my rights and my rights I shall get.” “You’re the man I want” said the giant. So they both feasted together until morning. When morning came the giant asked the boy if he would fight on slippery ground or
    Eddie Mc Gowan
    Béal Leice, Co. Fhear Manach