Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. There are no names given to sheep, goats or pigs in this district.
    The pigs’ house is called a sty. Sheep and goats stay out in the fields all the year round. Pigs usually get potatoes and meal in my district.
    Sheep are clipped in the end of Spring and in the beginning of summer. They are clipped with wool shearers which are only for that purpose. When the wool is clipped it is sent away to a factory where it is made into tweed, flannel or blankets. Then whoever sends it away gets the cloth cheaper.
    The goat is tied with a chain or rope. The chain is bought in a shop. Pigs are never tied. Sometimes goats are hard to milk. If one person has been milking her for a long time she will not like to let anyone else milk her.
    Florence Anderson