Scoil: Cavangarden (uimhir rolla 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. There are no names given to cows in my district. They are Che Che when wanted at milking time.
    The cow house is called a byre. They are tied by stakes. There is a headrail above their heads and the stakes are nailed to it. There is a runner and chain. The runner is a ring and it’s put round the stake. The chain is put round their necks and a few links dropped, and then they are tied. All the tying I know is a runner and chain. It is bought in the hardware shop.
    The cows are milked twice a day. The woman holds a can between her knees or on the ground and squeezes the teats. The hands are washed when each cow is milked. They have a baby calf about every year and they have no milk for about three months before the calves are born.
    They eat hay, Indian meal, turnips, cabbage and marigolds.
    May Carberry