School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cabhán an Gharraí, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

1. (continued from previous page)
    three feet, nine inches. My father does the churning and my mother makes the butter. If strangers come in during churning they generally take the churn. There is an old belief that it is lucky to take the churn. It takes an hour in the summer and an hour and a quarter in the winter to churn. The churn-dash is moved upwards and downwards.
    The milk when milked from the cow is strained into clean crockery pans and left until the cream sets. The cream is skimmed off into another pan. This is done with each milking in succession. Then, when the cream becomes fairly thick and a little sour it is put into the churn and churned. There is no thermometer on our churn. It is done by the time on the clock. There is a little hot water added when the churn is started. If it is not broken with twenty minute’s churning, a little more is added and that is generally enough. The churning is continued until the butter appears on the churn and churn-dash. The butter is then gathered and the churn is rinsed with cold spring water. The
    May Carbery
    Tullyhorky, Co. Dhún na nGall