Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a landlord up in Loc Easg.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over to himself he wanted it then to be divided into farms. He was very hard on the tenants for they had to pay very heavy taxes to him. This landlord used to send men around gathering money for him and anyone who would not give the money they would have to give some of their crops. These men were called bailiffs and they lived in a place called Meenavally, between Ardara and Donegal. One night a man came to this landlord and asked him for lodging for the night. The landlord told that nhe had no place for him but if he liked to stay he could sleep out in a big barn that was outside the house. The man said to him he would stay. So he went out to the barn and fixed a bed for himself. He laid himself down on it then and began to sleep. He was not long sleeping until a man came in and wakened him and told him to look in under a rock in the barn that he would get a crock of gold. When day had cleared he got up and looked and right enough there was a great heap of gold coins there and he went home then and lived happily from that day to this on the landlords money. The name of this man was
    Annie Campbell
    Mín an Bhaill Deirg, Co. Dhún na nGall