Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

sad news of what had happened. They searched in the water enar where the children were playing.
    That night the mother went as usual to bring home her little girl. The little children did not know what to do, they did not like to tell the mother of the little girl. On approaching the house the widow noticed an unusual quiet-ness, when she entered the house the woman broke the sad news and told her how the accident happened. Apparently the poor widow was not effected very much. The widow asked her friend to accompany her down to her own house as she wanted to get a blessed candle. After-wards both woman would go down to the sea. By that time a great crowd had gathered, for all that had heard the sad news of the drowning had sympathy for the widow woman. The widow prayed to God to give her back her little daughter alive or else her dead body for a few nights. After the prayer the widow lifted the blessed candle and threw it into the sea. It made a circle on the top of the water, then it stood still for a while, and disappeared. She ord-
    Mary Anne Gallinagh
    Baile Daibhéid, Co. Dhún na nGall