Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The names of our Farm animals at home are :- cows, horses pigs, sheet, calves goats, dogs and cats. Long ago nearly every member of the household had its own pet and this pet got special care. Every pet got its own name for instance cows had several names some of them are Speckle; Ebony; Bawny; and Bess, and many other names, The names used in driving the cows in and out of the field are :- Che ; Che ; Che, and the names used for driving calves are Suic, Suic. When a person is feeding calves he usually jungles the buckets and the calves come running to him.
    The cows house is known as a byre, a horses house is known as a stable a pigs house is known as a sty, a hens house is known as a cno, and a dogs house is known as a kennel. Long ago people often tied their cows with buarachs which are tied round the cows neck, and sometimes round the cows horns or legs. The buarach is a bag twisted round a rope for if the cow was a choking it would be easier to cut the rope than a chain
    Martin Morris
    13
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Bean Uí Mhuirgir
    Ní fios
    40
    Gairm bheatha
    Bean phósta (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)