Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Baile Daibhéid Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In very rare cases a chain is used for tying cows. Spensils are ropes tied around a cows forelegs to keep it from breaking out of the field.
    Then are many emblems hung up in the byres to bring good luck on the cows for the coming year. If a person found a horseshoe on the roadway it was supposed to be very lucky and the finder always brought home and had it hung up in the byre or stable with the mouth of it upwards. This represents the luck being kept up while if it is hung in the opposite way the luck is kept up. The Crois Brighdhe are still made on the last night of January and are always hung up in the houses and out-houses. Palms which are blessed on Palm Sunday are still hung up in the byres, houses, stables and ect. The stable is very neatly kept and brushed nearly every night. At the top of the stable there is a manger where the horse gets his food out of. The fodder consists mainly of hay, corn and bran. There are no traditional stories about any famous horses who were kept in the stable for seven years. There are no stories any goats or pigs or sheep or how these animals first came into
    Martin Morris
    13
    Doonan, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Bean Uí Mhuirgir
    Ní fios
    40
    Gairm bheatha
    Bean phósta (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)